Sessions

Videos and presentation PDFs now available​​​​​​​.

7:30am - 8:30am

Global
Registration Open - Breakfast
Location
  • Ballroom Foyer
Favorites

8:45am - 9:00am

Keynote Speakers / General Sessions
  • J Metz
    Technical Director for Systems Design
    AMD
Location
  • Salon IV
  • Salon V
Favorites

9:00am - 9:45am

Keynote Speakers / General Sessions
Eric Ries
Chairman of the Software-Enabled Flash Project and SVP
KIOXIA America
  • Scott Stetzer
    Strategy Lead for the Software-Enabled Flash Project, and VP
    KIOXIA America
Location
  • Salon IV
  • Salon V
Favorites

9:45am - 10:25am

Keynote Speakers / General Sessions
Mark Fernandez
Chief Scientist, Space Technologies and Solutions
HPE
Location
  • Salon IV
  • Salon V
Favorites

10:25am - 10:40am

Global
Break
Location
  • Ballroom Foyer
Favorites

10:40am - 11:20am

Keynote Speakers / General Sessions
Yang Seok Ki
Vice President
Samsung Semiconductor Inc.
Location
  • Salon IV
  • Salon V
Favorites

11:20am - 12:00pm

Keynote Speakers / General Sessions
Erik Riedel
Chief Engineering Officer
Flax Computing
Location
  • Salon IV
  • Salon V
Favorites

12:00pm - 1:00pm

Global
Lunch
Location
  • Ballroom Foyer
Favorites

1:00pm - 1:50pm

Cloud Storage
Rick Kutcipal
Director At-Large, Board of Directors
SCSI Trade Association
Location
  • Salon VI
  • Salon VII
Favorites
Computational Storage
Scott Shadley
Director of Strategic Planning, Co-Chair SNIA CS TWG, SNIA Executive BoD Member
Solidigm Technology, SNIA
Location
  • Salon V
Favorites
Sustainability / Green
Shruti Sethi
Sr PM (Azure Storage)
Microsoft Azure
Location
  • Salon IV
Favorites

2:50pm - 3:05pm

Global
Break
Location
  • Ballroom Foyer
Favorites

3:05pm - 3:55pm

Cloud Storage
Istvan Fajth
Senior Staff Software Engineer
Cloudera
Location
  • Salon VI
  • Salon VII
Favorites
Computational Storage
Jason Molgaard
Principal Storage Solutions Architect
Solidigm
Location
  • Salon V
Favorites
DNA Data & Archival Storage
Christian Pflaum
CEO
Cerabyte - Ceramic Data Solutions Holding GmbH
Location
  • Salon IV
Favorites
Storage Networking
Ajay Sharma
Senior Software Engineer
Microsoft Inc
  • Long Li
    Principal Engineer
    Microsoft Inc
Location
  • Salon II
  • Salon III
Favorites

4:05pm - 4:55pm

Cloud Storage
Malcolm Smith
Software Engineering Manager
Microsoft
Location
  • Salon VI
  • Salon VII
Favorites
Computational Storage
Gary Grider
Division Leader, HPC Division
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Location
  • Salon V
Favorites
Storage Networking
Craig Carlson
Senior Technologist
Marvell
Location
  • Salon II
  • Salon III
Favorites

5:00pm - 7:00pm

Global
SDC Networking Reception
Location
  • Ballroom Foyer
Favorites

7:00pm - 8:00pm

Birds-of-a-Feather
SW Worth
Geek
WorthIT
Location
  • Salon IV
Favorites
Birds-of-a-Feather
Scott Stetzer
Strategy Lead for the Software-Enabled Flash Project, and VP
KIOXIA America
Location
  • Salon VI
  • Salon VII
Favorites
Birds-of-a-Feather
Richelle Ahlvers
Storage Technology Enablement Architect
Intel
Location
  • Salon II
  • Salon III
Favorites
Birds-of-a-Feather
Jason Molgaard
Principal Storage Solutions Architect
Solidigm
  • Bill Martin
    SNIA Technical Council Co-Chair/Principal Engineer, SSD IO Standards
    Samsung
Location
  • Salon V
Favorites

8:00pm - 9:00pm

Birds-of-a-Feather
Rick Kutcipal
Director At-Large, Board of Directors
SCSI Trade Association
Location
  • Salon II
  • Salon III
Favorites