Sessions

Videos and presentation PDFs now available​​​​​​​.

7:30am - 8:30am

Global
Registration Open - Breakfast
Location
  • Ballroom Foyer
Favorites

8:30am - 9:20am

DNA Data & Archival Storage
Daniel Chadash
Sr. Director of Product Mgmnt. & Business Development
Twist Bioscience
Location
  • Salon IV
Favorites
NVM Express
Ross Stenfort
Hardware Systems Engineer, Storage
Meta
  • Michael Allison
    Senior Director - DSA Product Planning and Business Enablement - Standards
    Samsung
Location
  • Salon V
Favorites
Solid State Storage Solutions
Trent Johnson
SSD Hardware Architect
IBM
Location
  • Salon VI
  • Salon VII
Favorites
Storage Resource Management
Richelle Ahlvers
Storage Technology Enablement Architect
Intel
Location
  • Salon II
  • Salon III
Favorites

9:30am - 10:20am

DNA Data & Archival Storage
David Landsman
Distinguished Engineer, Director of Industry Standards
Western Digital
Location
  • Salon IV
Favorites
Solid State Storage Solutions
Steven Wells
Fellow - Storage Solutions Architecure
Micron Technology
  • Suresh Rajgopal
    Distinguished Member of Technical Staff
    Micron Technology
Location
  • Salon VI
  • Salon VII
Favorites
Storage Resource Management
John Leung
Principal Engineer
Intel Corporation
Location
  • Salon II
  • Salon III
Favorites

10:20am - 10:35am

Global
Break
Location
  • Ballroom Foyer
Favorites

10:35am - 11:25am

DNA Data & Archival Storage
Henrique Reis Wisinewski
Researcher
Institute for Technological Research
Location
  • Salon IV
Favorites
NVM Express
Klaus Jensen
Staff Software Engineer
Samsung Electronics
Location
  • Salon V
Favorites
Solid State Storage Solutions
Davide Villa
Chief Revenue Officer
Xinnor
Location
  • Salon VI
  • Salon VII
Favorites
Storage Resource Management
Jeremy Kerr
Principal & Software Developer
Code Construct
Location
  • Salon II
  • Salon III
Favorites

11:35am - 12:25pm

DNA Data & Archival Storage
Bingzhe Li
Assistant Professor
University of Texas at Dallas
Location
  • Salon IV
Favorites
NVMe-oF
Claudio DeSanti
Distinguished Engineer
Dell
Location
  • Salon V
Favorites
Solid State Storage Solutions
Steven Wells
Fellow - Storage Solutions Architecure
Micron Technology
  • Michael Allison
    Senior Director - DSA Product Planning and Business Enablement - Standards
    Samsung
Location
  • Salon VI
  • Salon VII
Favorites
Storage Resource Management
Russ Herrell
Distinguished Technologist
HPE
Location
  • Salon II
  • Salon III
Favorites

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Global
Lunch
Location
  • Ballroom Foyer
Favorites

1:30pm - 2:20pm

DNA Data & Archival Storage
Mario Montana
Chief Strategy and Alliance Officer
DNAalgo
Location
  • Salon IV
Favorites
Emerging Technologies
Nilesh Shah
VP, Business Development
ZeroPoint Technology AB
  • Scott Shadley
    Director of Strategic Planning, Co-Chair SNIA CS TWG, SNIA Executive BoD Member
    Solidigm Technology, SNIA
  • Mats Oberg
    Associate Vice President
    Marvell Technology
  • Pulkit Jain
    Principal SoC Architect
    AMD (Advanced Micro Devices)
  • Heiner Litz
    Professor
    University of California, Santa Cruz (UCSC)
  • Angelos Arelakis
    CTO
    ZeroPoint Technologies
Location
  • Salon V
Favorites
NVMe-oF
Charlie Rose
Software Senior Principal Engineer
Dell
Location
  • Salon II
  • Salon III
Favorites

2:30pm - 3:20pm

Computational Storage
Jason Molgaard
Principal Storage Solutions Architect
Solidigm
  • Bill Martin
    SNIA Technical Council Co-Chair/Principal Engineer, SSD IO Standards
    Samsung
Location
  • Salon V
Favorites
NVMe-oF
Orit Wasserman
Distinguished Engineer
IBM
  • Kyle Bader
    Principal Portfolio Architect - Ceph Offerings
    IBM
Location
  • Salon II
  • Salon III
Favorites
Storage Performance / Workloads
Andrew Klein
Principle Storage Cloud Evangelist
Backblaze
Location
  • Salon VI
  • Salon VII
Favorites

3:20pm - 3:35pm

Global
Break
Location
  • Ballroom Foyer
Favorites

3:35pm - 4:25pm

Cloud Storage
Rakesh Jain
STSM and Researcher, SODA TOC Co-Chair
IBM
Location
  • Salon II
  • Salon III
Favorites
Computational Storage
Kim Malone
Storage Software Architect
Intel
  • Bill Martin
    SNIA Technical Council Co-Chair/Principal Engineer, SSD IO Standards
    Samsung
Location
  • Salon V
Favorites
DNA Data & Archival Storage
Shashidhar Joshi
Principal, Azure Storage Platform Planning
Microsoft
Location
  • Salon IV
Favorites
Storage Performance / Workloads
John Mazzie
Principal Storage Performance Engineer
Micron Technology, Inc.
Location
  • Salon VI
  • Salon VII
Favorites

4:35pm - 5:25pm

Cloud Storage
Swapna Yasarapu
Principal PDM Manager (Azure Storage)
Microsoft Azure
Location
  • Salon II
  • Salon III
Favorites
Computational Storage
Oscar Pinto
Principal Engineer
Samsung Semiconductor Inc
Location
  • Salon V
Favorites
DNA Data & Archival Storage
Christian Pflaum
CEO
Cerabyte - Ceramic Data Solutions Holding GmbH
Location
  • Salon IV
Favorites
Storage Performance / Workloads
Devasena Inupakutika
Senior Performance Engineer
Samsung Semiconductor Inc.
  • Charles Lofton
    Staff Performance Engineer
    Samsung Semiconductor Inc.
  • Bridget Davis
    Manager and Staff Engineer
    Samsung Semiconductor Inc.
Location
  • Salon VI
  • Salon VII
Favorites

5:30pm - 7:00pm

Global
IO Lab Reception
Location
  • Fremont A/B Foyer
Favorites

7:00pm - 8:00pm

Birds-of-a-Feather
Richelle Ahlvers
Storage Technology Enablement Architect
Intel
Location
  • Salon II
  • Salon III
Favorites

8:00pm - 9:00pm

Global
Birds of a Feather Sessions
Favorites